Page 1 of 1

quadrium | flame breeder not working

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:46 pm
by Pharmagician
For some (probably obvious) reason the breeder no longer breeds. I put images into the pool on the left and click breed below but nothing happens. Using iBook G3 and OSX 10.4.11 - and the breeder did work originally...! Thanks for any useful tips!

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:27 am
by gandreas
The first step is to open the console.app and see if anything shows up when you click "breed".

It is weird that it doesn't either just flat our crash or "spin forever" if there were a problem...

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:18 pm
by Pharmagician
This is what is in console.log when I search for breed:
===== Display starts at offset 4229085 within file of length 4360157. ====
===== Use File->Reload (Cmd-R) to display more. ====
I wish I could say confidently that I know what I am doing here! Should I be searching elsewhere in console.app? Thanks!

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:28 pm
by Pharmagician
Here we are - I opened QF, made some random flames, dropped a couple in the breeder, opened breeder window and .... it worked! Closed QF, did the same again and it didn't work. This is the log for all that:

2008-01-08 21:22:51.910 quadrium | flame[1148] Can't open input server /Library/InputManagers/Smart Crash Reports.bundle
2008-01-08 21:22:52.844 quadrium | flame[1148] Loaded qui_104 bundle
2008-01-08 21:22:53.428 quadrium | flame[1148] Looking for initWithOverridableWindowNibName:StartingPoints
2008-01-08 21:22:53.429 quadrium | flame[1148] Overriding StartingPoints as /Applications/Fractal applications/quadriumFlame1.3/quadrium | flame.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/StartingPoints.nib
2008-01-08 21:22:54.456 quadrium | flame[1148] Looking for initWithOverridableWindowNibName:QuiGlobalBar
2008-01-08 21:22:54.498 quadrium | flame[1148] Overriding QuiGlobalBar as /Applications/Fractal applications/quadriumFlame1.3/quadrium | flame.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/QuiGlobalBar.nib
2008-01-08 21:24:07.372 quadrium | flame[1151] Can't open input server /Library/InputManagers/Smart Crash Reports.bundle
2008-01-08 21:24:08.092 quadrium | flame[1151] Loaded qui_104 bundle
2008-01-08 21:24:08.745 quadrium | flame[1151] Looking for initWithOverridableWindowNibName:StartingPoints
2008-01-08 21:24:08.747 quadrium | flame[1151] Overriding StartingPoints as /Applications/Fractal applications/quadriumFlame1.3/quadrium | flame.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/StartingPoints.nib
2008-01-08 21:24:09.802 quadrium | flame[1151] Looking for initWithOverridableWindowNibName:QuiGlobalBar
2008-01-08 21:24:09.803 quadrium | flame[1151] Overriding QuiGlobalBar as /Applications/Fractal applications/quadriumFlame1.3/quadrium | flame.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/QuiGlobalBar.nib
2008-01-08 21:25:20.599 quadrium | flame[1151] *** -[NSCFDictionary setObject:forKey:]: attempt to insert nil value
2008-01-08 21:25:26.529 quadrium | flame[1151] *** -[NSCFDictionary setObject:forKey:]: attempt to insert nil value
2008-01-08 21:25:31.579 quadrium | flame[1151] *** -[NSCFDictionary setObject:forKey:]: attempt to insert nil value

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:08 pm
by gandreas
So these were done using the same set of images each time? I.e., does using certain image make it more likely to have this problem?

At the very least, the breeding code has been partially rewritten for prime (it now works all asynchronous in the background so your UI isn't wedged while waiting for potentially slow breedings)

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:25 pm
by Pharmagician
No, I don't think it's dependent on what I give it to breed - sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't, as irrational as that sounds. I keep checking if I am doing something different, but I don't think I am...

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:04 am
by gandreas
As an experiment, try taking just one of the starting points and repeatedly breeding it (to itself, in some sort of sick incestuous dance).

Then add in all the rest of the starting points from that default starting category.

I cranked through a couple of dozen breedings without a problem (and it is much more fun to watch on the improved asynchronous version)

See if you can make it fail just using the preset starting points...

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:33 pm
by Pharmagician
OK - that all worked perfectly. So I then hit random complex and tried to breed those - that's where it failed. Unless that's not meant to be possible?

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:24 pm
by gandreas
Using the random starting point causes the problem every time - found the problem, fixed it.

In the mean time, as a work around, you can click on the random starting (to open it as a new document) and then drag from that new document (by clicking on the frame of the image) or using the menu command Random > Add to Breeding Pool.

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:19 pm
by Pharmagician
Yep, that works - great! Thanks!