Render crashing

quadrium | flame : flame fractals & strange attractors : build, mutate, evolve, animate

Post Reply
julz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:40 am

Render crashing

Post by julz » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:48 am

Hi,

I`ve been trying to render out a flame with those (really low) settings :

Width : 700
Height :700
dpi : 100
antialias : 2:1

I`ve been trying different render memory settings as well, and the render window keeps on disappearing around 60 % of the render, writing a black image or no image at all ..

My system has got 2 Gb of Ram .

Any ideas ?

Cheers,
J

gandreas
Immortal
Posts: 1464
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:02 pm
Contact:

Post by gandreas » Tue Apr 17, 2007 4:25 pm

If you open up the console (found in Applications/Utilities/Console.app) does anything show up on the console log when this happens?

And when you say it disappears, you mean it looks like its done, but nothing is produced (as opposed to "the whole application crashes and everything goes away), right?

julz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:40 am

Post by julz » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:26 am

nope, nothing shows up in the console .

Yes you`re right, the render window disappears but the application is fine, like if it was done :o

I can send you the flame file if you want to have a look :)

gandreas
Immortal
Posts: 1464
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:02 pm
Contact:

Post by gandreas » Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:45 am

That's strange indeed. If you could send me the file, I'll take a look and see if I can't figure it out.

Is it just the one file? Or does everything misbehave?

julz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:40 am

Post by julz » Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:55 am

I`ve sent you the flame file, thanks for that .

My other renders seem to go through .

gandreas
Immortal
Posts: 1464
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:02 pm
Contact:

Post by gandreas » Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:51 am

julz wrote:I`ve sent you the flame file, thanks for that .

My other renders seem to go through .
That's definitely weird. I've got the file and will look it over to see if I can figure out what is going on...

julz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:40 am

Post by julz » Thu Apr 26, 2007 9:18 am

Any luck rendering it hires ?

gandreas
Immortal
Posts: 1464
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:02 pm
Contact:

Post by gandreas » Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:08 am

So I've made some progress, but not quite completely resolved the issue yet.

The basic problem is that there are just too may points plotted (based on the number of iterations, oversampling, antialiasing, and high resolution), and at least one variable is overflowing (and more than one, actually - finding all of them is part of the problem).

The easiest solution is to just cut back the number of iterations or oversampling - obviously this will cut down the quality a bit (but something at "not as good quality" will look better than nothing in "perfect quality").

You can also try the new "HDR" rendering in the latest beta if you'd like (I'll email you the link if you're interested).

julz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:40 am

Post by julz » Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:20 pm

Cool :)

Yeah I was thinking that I was pushing the parameters too far, I`ve tried it with an other flame and it did the same thing pushing the "quality parameters" very high ( density, subsamples, iterations ) .

I just thought it would behave like Apophysis and basically multiply the render time by days ! :)

I would love to try the new HDR rendering, how different is it ?

thanks man

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest